2017 CapU Athletic Banquet Winners

2017 CapU Athletic Banquet Winners

Following a successful 2016-17 varsity season, Capilano University held their 25th Annual Athletic Banquet on Wednesday, April 5, 2017 at the Seymour Golf & Country Club in North Vancouver. The event showcased the success and dedication of all members of the Capilano athletics community, including student-athletes, coaches, volunteers, and academic advisors.

“The Blues varsity program is defined by both the academic success and competitive success of our athletes and varsity teams,” said Milt Williams, CapU Manager of Athletics & Recreation. “Capilano University honours all of its athletes, and we are especially excited by the high calibre of those winning our awards this year.”

The following is a breakdown of the winners at the event. The banquet program and descriptions for the awards can be viewed at the bottom of the page.

Athlete of the YearKeith Jackson, Paul Dangerfield, Carmelle M'Bikata

Female: Carmelle M’Bikata, Women’s Basketball
Male: Keith Jackson, Men’s Soccer

Scholar Athlete of the Year

Female: Tyneille Neufeld, Women’s Volleyball
Male: Mattias Wels-Lopez, Men’s Volleyball

Team Academic Achievement

Women’s Basketball – 3.12 GPA

Athletic Leadership Award

Greet Gill, Men’s Basketball

Most Improved Team

Women’s Soccer

Fifth-Year Student-Athlete Recognition

Amber Kavanagh, Women’s Basketball
Devan Woolley, Men’s Soccer
Sarah Hughes, Women’s Volleyball
Kelsi Boroevich, Women’s Volleyball
Kolby Richter, Women’s Volleyball
Kira Sutcliffe, Women’s Volleyball

Athletic Director’s Achievement

Greet Gill, Men’s Basketball
Sherrie Errico, Women’s Basketball

Chancellor’s Recognition

Juliana Mannella, Women’s Soccer
Rudy Mulenda, Men’s Volleyball

Volunteer Recognition

Denelle Hauck, Women’s Basketball
Whitman McLallen, Men’s Basketball

Team Most Valuable Players

Taylor Einhorn, Women’s Soccer
Nicolas Morello, Men’s Soccer
Carmelle M’Bikata, Women’s Basketball
Greet Gill, Men’s Basketball
Tyneille Neufeld, Women’s Volleyball
Simon Friesen, Men’s Volleyball

Joseph Iacobellis Award

Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women’s Basketball
Tyneille Neufeld, Women’s Volleyball
Devan Woolley, Men’s Soccer
Maxwell Chadwick, Men’s Volleyball

Colleen & Gordon Nordstrom Memorial Bursary

Shaelie Bramley, Women’s Soccer

Graham Coates Memorial Athletic Award

Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Men’s Soccer

Frank Pupp Award

Natalie LeClerc, Women’s Soccer

William McEwen Memorial Award

Carmelle M’Bikata, Women’s Basketball
Natalie LeClerc, Women’s Soccer
John dela Cruz, Men’s Volleyball
Keith Jackson, Men’s Soccer

Coca-Cola Athletic Performance Award

Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Men’s Soccer

Sponsorship Appreciation Award

Holiday Inn & Suites – North Vancouver
Coca Cola
North Vancouver Hotel
WestPark

Media Appreciation Award

Capilano Courier

Academic Advisors Appreciation

Angela Yee, Volleyball
Terrence Yang, Volleyball
Neda Ansari, Basketball
Marnie Findlater, Basketball
Anna Lee Boulton, Soccer

Scholar Athletes of Distinction

A total of 26 student-athletes posted a GPA of 3.50 or higher in the Fall 2016 term. A full list can be seen in the PDF program at the bottom of the page.

Scholar Athletes – Honourable Mention

12 student-athletes achieved a GPA between 3.0 and 3.49 in the Fall 2016 term; the full list is in the program. In total, 51% of CapU student-athletes achieved a GPA of 3.0 or higher.

CCAA Awards

All-Canadians

Keith Jackson, Men’s Soccer
Sarah Hughes, Women’s Volleyball
Carmelle M’Bikata, Women’s Basketball

Academic All-Canadians

Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women’s Basketball
Sherrie Errico, Women’s Basketball
Taylor Einhorn, Women’s Soccer
Keith Jackson, Men’s Soccer
Devan Woolley, Men’s Soccer
Sarah Hughes, Women’s Volleyball
Tyneille Neufeld, Women’s Volleyball

Coach of the Year

Paul Dailly, Men’s Soccer

PACWEST Awards

Conference All-Stars

Carmelle M’Bikata, Women’s Basketball
Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women’s Basketball
Sherrie Errico, Women’s Basketball
Greet Gill, Men’s Basketball
Keith Jackson, Men’s Soccer
Devan Woolley, Men’s Soccer
Kristian Yli-Hietanen, Men’s Soccer
Hudson Nelles, Men’s Soccer
Taylor Einhorn, Women’s Soccer
Sarah Hughes, Women’s Volleyball
Kira Sutcliffe, Women’s Volleyball
Tyneille Neufeld, Women’s Volleyball
Simon Friesen, Men’s Volleyball

Player of the Year

Carmelle M’Bikata, Women’s Basketball

Coach of the Year

Paul Dailly, Men’s Soccer
Women’s Basketball, Women’s Basketball

Rookie of the Year

Justin Yee, Men’s Volleyball
Wayne Untalan, Men’s Basketball

Academic Excellence Award

Ashley De La Cruz Yip, Women’s Basketball
Susan Zdziechowski, Women’s Basketball
Devan Woolley, Men’s Soccer
Shaelie Bramley, Women’s Soccer
Taylor Einhorn, Women’s Soccer
Natalie LeClerc, Women’s Soccer
John Dela Cruz, Men’s Volleyball
Tyneille Neufeld, Women’s Volleyball

Rookie Team

Anika Kolybaba, Women’s Volleyball
Justin Yee, Men’s Volleyball
Jonathan Lee, Men’s Volleyball
Wayne Untalan, Men’s Basketball

 

If you are having problems viewing this page, please download the latest version of Adobe Acrobat Reader and install the newest version of the Acrobat plug-in for your browser. This is a free download.

link to download adobe reader

View in Full Screen