Academic Recognition

CCAA Academic All-Canadians

2017-18: Ashley dela Cruz Yip (WBB)
2017-18:
Keith Jackson (MSC)
2017-18:
Isabela Lima (WVB)
2017-18:
Tyneille Neufeld (WVB)
2017-18:
Claire Ye (WSC)
2016-17: Ashley dela Cruz Yip (WBB)
2016-17: Sherrie Errico (WBB)
2016-17: Taylor Einhorn (WSC)
2016-17: Keith Jackson (MSC)
2016-17: Devan Woolley (MSC)
2016-17: Tyneille Neufeld (WVB)
2016-17: Sarah Hughes (WVB)
2015-16: Michelle Errico (WBB)
2014-15: Michelle Errico (WBB)
2013-14: Elise Horton (WBB)
2013-14: Jacqueline Caverly (WVB)
2012-13:
 Jacqueline Caverly (WVB)
2011-12: 
Rosalynn Chong (BAD)
2011-12: Jenna Ralston (WBB)
2011-12: Jennifer Bodnar (WBB)
2011-12: Michelle Torresan (WVB)
2011-12: Jacqueline Caverly (WVB)
2010-11: 
Jenna Ralston (WBB)
2010-11: Michelle Torresan (WVB)
2010-11: Adam Staschuk (MSC)
2010-11: Ashley Cousens (WVB)
2009-10: Robinder Basran (MSC)
2009-10: Faith Williams (WSC)
2009-10: Michelle Torresan (WVB)
2008-09:
Ricardo Teixeira (MSC)
2008-09: Kimberley March (WSC)
2008-09: Sasha Oness (WSC)
2007-08:
Gemma Pollock (WSC)
2007-08: Karlee Diesing (WVB)
2007-08: Emmanuel Denguessi (MVB)
2006-07: Tashina Vanvlack (WBB)
2006-07: Sasha Oness (WSC)
2006-07: Benjamin Epp (MVB)
2006-07: Kathleen Mahannah (WVB)
2005-06: Michelle Alblas (WVB)
2005-06: Danielle Wilson (WSC)
2005-06: Adrian Kekec (MSC)
2004-05: Sofia Hidalgo (WSC)
2004-05: Lindsay Sadgrove (WSC)
2004-05: Michelle Alblas (WVB)
2003-04: Deanna Palmieri (WSC)
2003-04: Sofia Hidalgo (WSOC)
2003-04: Michelle Alblas (WVB) 
2002-03: Gillian Hilliard (WVB)
2002-03: Dana Rudd (WVB)
2002-03: Adrianne Johnson (WSC)
2000-01: Janine Almeida (WVB)
1999-00: Janine Almeida (WVB)
1998-99: Allison Roberts (WBB)
1998-99: Allison Patterson (BAD)

CCAA National Scholar Award Recipients:

2016-17Ashley dela Cruz Yip, Sherrie Errico, AmberLee Kavanagh, Natasha Reimer, Zuzia Zdziechowski, Cameron Fay, Mattias Wels-Lopez, Keeley Bell, Kelsi Boroevich, Tracy Ewashkiw, Trina Ewashkiw, Sarah Hughes, Tyneille Neufeld, Keith Jackson, Kaylin Kaila, Devan Woolley, Brooklyn Doucette, Natalie LeClerc, Juliana Mannella, Dominika Paige

2015-16: Cyrille Butac, Michelle Errico, Jennafer Palma, Lianna Rushworth, Zuzia Zdziechowski, Michael Hale, Shaelie Bramley, Taylor Einhorn, Natalie Leclerc, Thomas Arnott, Devan Woolley, Mika Chow, John Dela Cruz, Gian Steenkamp, Steven Trinh

2014-15: Ashley dela Cruz Yip, Michelle Errico, Cassidy Kapaiwai, Carmelle M’Bikata, Delaney Steel, Parm Rai, Dylan Van As, Matt Fuji, Mika Chow, Kendra Stoner, Ryan James Ramsey, Tristan Stanjeck

2013-14: Ben Ta, Cassidy Kapaiwai, Colleen O’Melinn, Jennafer Palma, Thomas Arnott, Alicia Catalano, Jacqueline Caverly, Mika Chow, Sara Pettersson, Jennifer Marsh, Parm Rai

2011-12: David Khuong, Rosalynn Chong, Jennifer Bodnar, Jenna Ralston, Kayla Ann Thomas, Lukas Wera, Daniel Zayonc, James Lum, Adam Staschuk, William Westcott, Sarah Thompson, Michelle Torresan, Jacqueline Caverly, Alicia Catalano, Ben Ta

2010-11: Sean Ashkenazy, Glenn Gravengard, Connor Mahannah, Michael Steele, Lukas Wera, Daniel Zayonc, Marti Dumas, Jenna Ralston, Samantha Thomas, Jesse Watt, Rhyse Harnden, Adam Staschuk, William Westcott, Jessie Lynch, Sean Miller, Alicia Catalano, Jacqueline Caverly, Ashley Cousens, Robin MacDonell, Michelle Torresan

2009-10: Peter Huang, Zoe Kavvadias, Hannah Ng, Karen Tse, Connor Mahannah, Jesse Watt, Robinder Basran, Kalen Thompson, Wesley Webb, Jacqueline Caverly, Courtney De Vries, Isabella Jakubczyk, Kristie Lum, Michelle Torresan

2008-09: Hannah Ng, June Yuen, Dana Barazzuol, Connor Mahannah, Kimberley March, Sasha Oness, Courtney De Vries, Alia Rayan, Emily Rousseau, Michelle Torresan

2007-08: Cathy Leung, Hannah Ng, Maximilian Peter, Michael Tran, Manhas Manjot, Vikash Raniga, Chris Rhodes, Milad Rahmati, Danielle Bouchard, Allegra Costigan, Kim March, Leanne Novak, Sasha Oness, Gemma Pollock, Maggie Soares, Wesley Webb, Emmanuel Denguessi, Benjamin Epp, Jessica Desjardins, Karlee Diesing, Michelle Torresan

2006-07: Meghan Best, Danielle Bouchard, Chehalis Costigan, Sasha Oness, Gemma Pollock, Kendra Geddert, Stephanie McCaw, Tashina Vanvlack, Whitney Anderson, Hannah Ng, Michael Tran, Karlee Diesing, Kathleen Mahannah, Thomas Affolter, Stuart Cooper, Benjamin Epp

2005-06: Mike Groff, Allen Tsang, Courtenay Parks, Tashina Vanvlack, Danielle Wilson, Elyse Bouchard, Michelle Alblas, Kathleen Mahannah, Jill Appleton, Adrian Kekec, Giancarlo Brancati

2004-05: Yves Julien Landry, Mark Chi Hang Wong, Danielle Wilson, Jeff Knoblauch, Sofia Hidalgo, Zoey Ann Stimpson, Adrian Russell Kekec, Melissa Alblas, Michelle Alblas, Robert Aiken, Mike Groff

PACWEST Academic Excellence Award Recipients: 

2017-18: Ashley dela Cruz Yip, Sherrie Errico, Zuzia Zdziechowski, Keith Jackson, Brooklynn Doucette, Natalie Leclerc, Jaimi MacCara, Dominika Paige, Cameron Fay, Mattias Wels-Lopez, Tracy Ewashkiw, Trina Ewashkiw, Tyneille Neufeld

2016-17: Ashley dela Cruz Yip, Zuzia Zdziechowski, Shaelie Bramley, Taylor Einhorn, Natalie Leclerc, Devan Woolley, Tyneille Neufeld, John Dela Cruz

2015-16: Jennafer Palma, Michelle Errico, Jenelle Gunther, Mika Chow

2014-15: Ashley dela Cruz Yip, Michelle Errico, Cassidy Kapaiwai, Carmelle M'Bikata, Delaney Steel, Parm Rai, Dylan Van As, Matt Fuji, Mika Chow, Kendra Stoner, Ryan James Ramsey, Tristan Stanjeck

2013-14: Jennafer Palma, Colleen O’Melinn, Daniel Dubois, Jen Marsh, Daniella Trevisan, Ben Ta, Mika Chow, Sara Pettersson, Jacqueline Caverly

2012-13: Faith Williams, Jacqueline Caverly, Rhiannon Paterson, Mika Chow, Ben Ta, Garrett Lavalley

2011-12: Jenna Ralston, Michael Steele, Lucas Wera, Daniel Zayonc, Sarah Thompson, William Westcott, Adam Staschuk, Alicia Catalano, Jacqueline Caverly, Ashley Cousens, Michelle Torresan

2010-11: Connor Mahannah, Jacqueline Caverly, Michelle Torresan

2009-10: Hannah Ng, Peter Huang, Connor Mahannah, Courtney DeVries, Kristie Lum, Michelle Torresan

2008-09: Cody Knight, Hannah Ng, Cathy Leaung, Sasha Oness, Gemma Pollock, Meghan Best, Kimberley March, Michelle Torresan, Alia Yayan, Karlee Diesing

2007-08: Michael Tran, Hannah Ng, Meghan Best, Danielle Elyse Bouchard, Chehalis Costigan, Sasha Oness, Gemma Pollock, Benjamin Epp, Karlee Diesing

2006-07: Hannah Ng, Diana Doan, Tashina Vanvlack, Danielle Wilson, Kathleen Mahannah

2005-06: Michelle Alblas, Giancarlo Brancati, Mike Groff, Adrian Kekec, Danielle Wilson 

2004-05: Melissa Albas, Sean Aiken, Sofia Hidalgo, Michelle Albas

2003-04: Melissa Albas, Sean Aiken, Sofia Hidalgo, Michelle Albas

2002-03: Sofia Hidalgo and Martin Owen

Capilano University Scholar Athlete of the Year Recipients:

2017-18: Brooklynn Doucette (WSC) and Mattias Wels-Lopez (MVB)
2016-17: Tyneille Neufeld (WVB) and Mattias Wels-Lopez (MVB)
2015-16: Steven Trinh (MVB)
2014-15: 
Cassidy Kapaiwai (WBB) and Mike Hale (MBB)
2013-14: Jacqueline Caverly (WVB) and Jagdeep Sangah (MSC)
2012-13: Jacqueline Caverly (WVB) and Ben Ta (MVB)
2011-12: Jacqueline Caverly (WVB) and William Westcott (MSC)
2010-11: Jacqueline Caverly (WVB) and Connor Mahannah (MBB)
2009-10: Courtney De Vries (WVB) and Connor Mahannah (MBB)
2008-09: Alia Rayan (WVB) and Connor Mahannah (MBB)
2007-08: Cathy Leung (BAD) and Michael Tran (BAD)
2006-07: Kathleen Mahannah (WVB) and Benjamin Epp (MVB)
2005-06: Kathleen Mahannah (WVB) and Mike Groff (MVB)
2004-05: Sofia Hidalgo (WSC) and Sean Aiken (MVB)
2003-04: Michelle Alblas (WVB) and Sean Aiken (MVB)
2002-03: Melissa Alblas (WVB), Michelle Alblas (WVB) and Martin Owen (MVB)
2001-02: Shannon Collier (WVB) and Mark Roberts (BASE)
2000-01: Janine Almeida (BAD) and Steve McKay (MVB)
1999-2000: Janine Almeida (BAD) and Michael Clay (BAD)
1998-99: Allison Roberts (WVB) and Sean Kask (MVB)
1997-98: Jenny Rustemeyer (WVB) and Colin Clay (BAD)
1996-97: Lindsay Brown (WSC) and Theran Taylor (MBB)
1995-96: Karen Lee (BAD) and Darren Lum (MSC)
1994-95: Karen Lee (BAD) and Steve Spence (BAD)
1993-94: Krista Freeman (WSC) and Craig Dalrymple (MSC)
1992-93: Lisa Armstrong (WSC) and Nico Berg (MSC)