Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2019-20 Award Winners

2019-20 Award Winners

CapU Athletics & Recreation

The 2019-20 season in Blues athletics was captured in an online presentation Thursday night.

Athletes, coaches and athletics department staff were featured in the video that recognized the hard work and determination of Blues teams again this season.

All of the major award winners were revealed as well.

To see the entire presentation, visit this page on the Blues YouTube account: Blues Athletics on YouTube

Here is the full list of award recipients:

PACWEST ALL-STARS:

Women's basketball: Reiko Ohama, Emma Cunningham and Mackenzie Smith

Women's soccer: Adrianna Babinski, Alanah Dulong and Natalie LeClerc

Men's soccer: Andres Romo, Adrian Sahagun and Eric Swanson

Women's volleyball: Meghan Koven

Men's volleyball: Simon Friesen, Rafael Hilario and Ben Friesen

PACWEST ALL-ROOKIE TEAMS:

Women's basketball: Alanya Davignon

Women's volleyball: Eva Nagata

Men's volleyball: Enis Besirevic

PACWEST ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE:

Women's basketball: Simrat Dosanjh, Jenelle McComb

Men's basketball: Nathan Bromige

Women's soccer: Brooklynn Doucette, Natalie LeClerc, Alanah Dulong, Jaimi MacCara, Darian Roussy

Men's soccer: Nick Luongo, Sam Peters

Women's volleyball: Jaylene Lucas, Cate Sykes

PACWEST ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

Men's volleyball: Enis Besirevic

CCAA ACADEMIC ALL-CANADIANS:

Women's soccer: Alanah Dulong, Natalie LeClerc

Women's volleyball: Meghan Koven

CCAA ALL-CANADIANS:

Men's soccer: Adrian Sahagun

Men's volleyball: Simon Friesen

CAPILANO UNIVERSITY BLUES AWARDS:

Women's basketball MVP: Reiko Ohama

Men's basketball MVP: Nathan Bromige

Women's soccer MVP: Natalie LeClerc

Men's soccer MVP: Adrian Sahagun

Women's volleyball MVP: Meghan Koven

Men's volleyball MVP: Simon Friesen

SCHOLAR ATHLETES OF DISTINCTION

Women's basketball: Alanya Davignon, Simrat Dosanjh, Jenelle McComb, Camie Ward

Men's basketball: CJ Campbell

Women's soccer: Alyssa Cox, Brooklynn Doucette, Alanah Dulong, Michaela Filippelli, Kenya Hough, Natalie LeClerc, Jaimi MacCara, Aynsley Hurtado, Darian Roussy, Mehar Waraich, Jessika Thaler

Men's soccer: Sam Peters, Mohammed Salaheldin, Luca Locascio, Nick Luongo, Luca Dal Sasso, Jeremy Monn-Djasngar

Women's volleyball: Jaylene Lucas, Cate Sykes, Vanesa Gatto, Meghan Koven, Eva Nagata

Men's volleyball: Enis Besirevic, Adam Kartusch

TEAM ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT

Women's basketball

BLUES ATHLETIC LEADERSHIP AWARD

Emma Cunningham - women's basketball

FIFTH- AND FOURTH-YEAR GRADUATING STUDENT ATHLETES

Women's basketball: Reiko Ohama, Emma Cunningham

Women's soccer: Brooklynn Doucette, Jaimi MacCara, Natalie LeClerc, Darian Roussy

Men's soccer: Luca Locascio, Andrew Shoring

Women's volleyball: Meghan Koven

Men's volleyball: Ben Friesen, Simon Friesen

WILLIAM MCEWEN MEMORIAL AWARD

Men's basketball: Michael Kelly

Women's basketball: Reiko Ohama, Mackenzie Smith

Men's volleyball: Ben Friesen

Women's volleyball: Meghan Koven

COCA-COLA ATHLETIC PERFORMANCE AWARD

Alanah Dulong - women's soccer

FRANK PUPP AWARD

Adrianna Babinski - women's soccer

GRAHAM COATES MEMORIAL AWARD

Matt Fedak - men's soccer

COLLEEN & GORDON NORDSTROM MEMORIAL BURSARY

CJ Johnston - men's volleyball

JOSEPH IACOBELLIS AWARD

Markus Bratsberg - men's volleyball

Merlin Fisk - men's soccer

Claire Ye - women's soccer

Jaylene Lucas - women's volleyball

CHANCELLOR'S AWARD

Simrat Dosanjh - women's basketball

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Adrian Sahagun - men's soccer

Rafael Hilario - men's volleyball

SCHOLAR ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Nick Luongo - men's soccer

Alanah Dulong - women's soccer

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Natalie LeClerc - women's soccer

Simon Friesen - men's volleyball